CPL T20 2016 : Complete list of Caribbean Premier League Teams & Playing Squads

4313

CPL T20 2016 : list of Caribbean Premier League Teams & Playing Squads

The fourth edition of the Caribbean Premier League (CPL) is scheduled to start from 29th June. The league will see six teams participating this season and the top four teams will advance to the semi-finals.

The tournament format is pretty similar to the IPL, with the final scheduled on August 7.

Trinidad and Tobago Red Steel now re-branded to Trinbango Knight Riders is the defending champions of CPL Twenty20 League.

Some famous marquee players featuring in this year’s league are AB de Villiers, Kumar Sangakkara, Martin Guptill, Brendon McCullum, Shane Watson and Faf Du Plessis.

The standard venues for the T20 matches are Barbados, Guyana, Jamaica, St. Kitts, St. Lucia and Trinidad & Tobago. However, this season CPL will create a history of sorts by holding as many as six matches at Florida, USA. The matches will be held in Central Broward Stadium at Lauderhill from 28th to 30th of July.

Let’s have a look at the full squads of all six teams :

Trinbago Knight Riders:

Dwayne Bravo (C), Brendon McCullum, Sunil Narine, Hashim Amla, Umar Akmal, Kevon Cooper, Suleiman Benn, Colin Munro, Anton Devcich, Ronsford Beaton, Nikita Miller, Javon Searles, William Perkins, Yannic Cariah, Darren Bravo, Ramnaresh Sarwan,Hamza Tariq, Anderson Phillip.

Home ground: Queen’s Park Oval

Barbados Tridents:

Kieron Pollard (C), AB de Villiers, Shoaib Mallik, Nicolas Pooran, Ravi Rampaul, David Wiese, Robin Pietersen, Raymon Reifer, Ashley Nurse, Wayne Parnell, Akeil Hosein, Imran Khan, Kyle Hope, Naveen Stewart, Kyle Corbin, Steven Taylor, Shamar Springer, Jason Holder.

Home ground: Kensington Oval, Barbados

Guyana Amazon Warriors:

Martin Guptill (C), Sohail Tanvir, Dwayne Smith, Chris Lynn, Rayad Emrit, Adam Zampa, Jason Mohammed, Christopher Barnwell, Veerasammy Permaul, Orlando Peters, Assad Fudadin , Anthony Bramble, Paul Wintz, Steven Jacobs, Stephen Katwaroo, Devendra Bishoo, Muhammad Ahsan Ali Khan, Shimron Hetmyer.

Home Ground: Providence Stadium, Guyana

Jamaica Tallawahs:

Chris Gayle (C), Andre Russell, Kumar Sangakkara, Shakib Al Hasan, Imad Wasim, Dale Steyn, Rovman Powell, Chadwick Walton, Jon-Rus Jaggesar, Andre McCarthy, Jonathan Foo, Alex Ross, Kesrick Williams, Nkrumah Bonner, Garey Mathurin, Timroy Allen, Oshane Thomas.

Home ground: Sabina Park

St. Lucia Zouks:

Darren Sammy (C), Shane Watson, David Miller, Michael Hussey, Johnson Charles, Andre Fletcher, Morne Morkel, Denesh Ramdin, Derone Davis, Grant Elliot, Keron Cottoy, Shane Shillingford, Delorn Johnson, Kyle Mayers, Keddy Lesporis, Kristopher Ramsaran, Nitish Kumar, Gidron Pope.

Home ground: Darren Sammy National Cricket Stadium

St. Kitts and Nevis Patriots:

Faf Du Plessis (C), Lendl Simmons, Samuel Badree, Brad Hodge, Thisara Perera, Jonathan Carter, Krishmar Santokie, Evin Lewis, Tabraiz Shamsi, Kieran Powell, Jon-Jon Smuts, Devon Thomas, Sharmarh Brooks, Tino Best, Jeremiah Louis, Carlos Brathwaite, Nikhil Dutta, Alzarri Joseph.

Home Ground: Warner park, Basseterre